Labs

Lab name Division
Adamska Lab - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Altin Lab - Tumour immunology and liposome targeting group Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Atkin Lab - Plant respiration in a changing world Plant Sciences
Backwell Lab - Behavioural ecology of fiddler crabs Ecology and Evolution
Badger Lab - Photosynthetic functional genomics Plant Sciences
Ball (Eldon) Lab - The molecular basis of coral biology Ecology and Evolution
Ball (Marilyn) Lab - Ecophysiology of salinity and freezing tolerance Plant Sciences
Behm Lab - Nematode molecular biology Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Borevitz Lab - Plant genomics for climate adaption Plant Sciences
Borevitz Lab - Plant genomics for climate adaption Ecology and Evolution
Broer Lab - Membrane transport and nutrition Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Bromham Lab - Macroevolution and macroecology Ecology and Evolution
Callaghan Lab - Human disease and membrane transport Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Cardillo Lab - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography Ecology and Evolution
Cavanaugh Lab - Molecular genetics of complex diseases Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Chow Lab - Thylakoid structure and function Plant Sciences
Chung Lab - Biophysics of ion channels Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Cockburn Lab - Evolutionary ecology Ecology and Evolution
Cooper Lab - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation Ecology and Evolution
Corry Lab - Transport proteins and computational biophysics Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Crisp Lab - Plant systematics and biogeography Ecology and Evolution
Dewar Lab - Entropy in biological and physical systems Plant Sciences
Djordjevic Lab - Root architecture, root nodule formation, nitrogen fixation, regulatory peptides, plant development, Rhizobium Plant Sciences
Evans Lab - Physiology of photosynthesis; interactions with nitrogen Plant Sciences
Fahrer Lab - Immunology Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Farquhar Lab - Coordination of CO2 fixation and transpiration in plants Plant Sciences
Foley Lab - Animal-Plant interactions Ecology and Evolution
Fulton Lab - Ecology and evolution of fishes Ecology and Evolution
Furbank Lab – Improving photosynthesis and crop yield Plant Sciences
Gardner Lab - Avian ecology and climate change Ecology and Evolution
Gordon Lab - Population biology of micro-organisms Ecology and Evolution
Hardham Lab - Plant pathogen interactions Plant Sciences
Howitt Lab - Transporter structure and function Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Huttley Lab - Bioinformatics, molecular evolution of genomes Ecology and Evolution
Jennions Lab - Behavioural and reproductive ecology Ecology and Evolution
Jones Lab - Disease resistance Plant Sciences
Keogh Lab - Evolutionary biology & ecology of reptiles and amphibians Ecology and Evolution
Kirk Lab - Membrane transport in parasites Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Kruuk Lab - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics Ecology and Evolution
Lanfear Lab - Mutation, molecular evolution and phylogenetics Ecology and Evolution
Langmore Lab - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology Ecology and Evolution
Leyton Lab - Assembly, function, and applications of nanoscale bacterial surface structures Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Linde Lab - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi Ecology and Evolution
Magrath Lab - Behavioural ecology; acoustic communication; ornithology Ecology and Evolution
Maier Lab - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Maleszka Lab - From molecules to behaviour Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Martin Lab - Membrane transport proteins of the malaria parasite Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Masle Lab - Plant development, root:shoot communication and drought signaling Plant Sciences
Mathesius Lab - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites Plant Sciences
Meir Lab - Tropical forest ecosystems Plant Sciences
Millar Lab - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants Plant Sciences
Moritz Lab - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation Ecology and Evolution
Nicotra Lab - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology Ecology and Evolution
O'Neill Lab - Stem cells and immunology Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Peakall Lab - Pollination, evolution and conservation Ecology and Evolution
Pogson Lab - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids Plant Sciences
Price Lab - The cyanobacterial CO2 Concentrating Mechanism and the use of Synthetic Biology to transfer it to C3 crop plants Plant Sciences
Rathjen Lab - Plant immunity Plant Sciences
Roderick Lab - Ecohydrology & climate Plant Sciences
Rodrigo Lab - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Rowell Lab - Population genetics, karyology and phylogeography of terrestrial invertebrates Ecology and Evolution
Saliba Lab - Physiology and biochemistry of the malaria parasite Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Solomon Lab - Wheat biosecurity Plant Sciences
Stone Lab - Quantitative and Computational Biology
Tcherkez Lab - Plant metabolic fluxes and interactions Plant Sciences
van Dooren Lab - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
Verma Lab - Bacterial and bacteriophage genetics, and vaccine development Biomedical Science and Biochemistry
von Caemmerer Lab - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves Plant Sciences
Whitney Lab - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation Plant Sciences
Zeil Lab - Ecological neuroscience Ecology and Evolution

Updated:  25 July 2017/Responsible Officer:  Director RSB/Page Contact:  Webmaster RSB