Projects

Title Group Research themes
Acacia evolution: why do some species evolve faster than others? Lanfear Group - Mutation, molecular evolution and phylogenetics
New methods in phylogenetics Lanfear Group - Mutation, molecular evolution and phylogenetics
Reading the history of mutations in individual plants Lanfear Group - Mutation, molecular evolution and phylogenetics
**PhD** Testing environmental causes of population decline in an Australian song-bird Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics
3D modelling of navigation environments Zeil Group - Ecological neuroscience
A changing climate and coastal marine ecosystem function Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
A molecular view of Australian biodiversity - exploring insect genomes for major shifts in functional genes Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
A synthetic biology approach to supercharging plant CO2 fixation Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
A unique non-human model for the evolution of musical tool use: drumming by the palm cockatoo Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
A winning combination? Could seed dormancy and polyploidy be beneficial in a warmer, drier climate? Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Abiotic stress signalling, developmental programming and plant adaptation Masle Group - Environmental sensing, systemic signalling and development: plant resilience to drought and changing climate
Above and below-ground specialization in Australian orchids Peakall Group - Pollination, evolution and conservation
Acoustic communication in birds Magrath Group - Behavioural ecology; acoustic communication; ornithology
Adaptations of solid tumours to their environment Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
Alarm signals and interspecific eavesdropping Magrath Group - Behavioural ecology; acoustic communication; ornithology
Amazalert: raising the alert about critical feedbacks between climate and land use change in Amazonia Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Analysis of gene expression Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Analysis of population dynamics using bioacoustic monitoring Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Anatomical coordination of water supply and demand Farquhar Group - Coordination of CO2 fixation and transpiration in plants
Apicoplast and mitochondrial metabolism in apicomplexan parasites van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
Aquatic conservation ecology Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Aquatic ecosystem ecology Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
ARC Future Fellowship - impacts of climate change on plant respiration
ARC PEB and GRDC Scholarship project 1: Respiratory energy use efficiency in wheat: whole-plant perspective Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
ARC PEB and GRDC Scholarship project 2: Mechanisms of heat tolerance in wheat – Identifying processes underlying heat-induced changes in night respiration Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Ascochyta blight of chickpea Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Australian alpine seed and seedling ecology Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Australian native truffle diversity Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Avian ecology and climate change Gardner Group - Avian ecology and climate change
Beating the heat? Population genomics of climate change in Australian birds Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Behaviour, morphology and ecology of fishes in extreme environments Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Bioinformatic / Computational methods Huttley Group - Bioinformatics, molecular evolution of genomes
Bioinformatics and gene discovery in wheat rust pathogens Rathjen Group - Plant immunity
Bioinformatics Summer Scholarship projects Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
Biological adaptation under natural and anthropogenic conditions
Biological controls on soil respiration and its climatic response across a large tropical elevation gradient Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Biologically inspired membranes for the efficient desalination of water Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
Can cooperative species better handle environmental variability?
Can inbreeding avoidance cause the evolution of sex-biased dispersal? (ARC Discovery Grant) Cockburn Group - Evolutionary ecology
Can plants adapt their CO2-fixation capacity in response to climate change? Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Can seedling screens of energy use efficiency in wheat transfer to yield in the field? Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption, Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids, Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Cancer metabolism Broer Group - Membrane transport and nutrition
Carbon and water cycling in tropical rainforest Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Carotenoid derivatives as chloroplast signals Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Carry-over effects of climate on Australian Birds Gardner Group - Avian ecology and climate change
Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
Cell specific activation of plant hormones Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Cellular adaptations that allow the transmission and survival of Plasmodium falciparum when taken up by the mosquito Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Characterising the Zymospetoria tritici - wheat interaction Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
Characterization of low and high CO2 sensitive Arabidopsis photosynthetic mutants Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Characterization of low CO2 sensitive Arabidopsis photosynthetic mutants Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Characterizing the mRNA-protein “interactome” of plants Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
Chemical mechanism of Rubisco catalysis Tcherkez Group - Plant metabolic fluxes and interactions
Chromosomal evolution in the Social huntsman spider Delena cancerides Rowell Group - Population genetics, karyology and phylogeography of terrestrial invertebrates
Chromosome condensation and T cell development Fahrer Group - Immunology
Climate change and carbon gain in Antarctic mosses Ball (Marilyn) Group - Ecophysiology of salinity and freezing tolerance
Climate change and ecosystem structure, function and composition Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Climate change and leaf-eating mammals Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Co-evolution between Australian cuckoos and their hosts Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
CO2 acquisition by cyanobacteria and plants, and impact of climate change Price Group - The cyanobacterial CO2 concentrating mechanism and the use of synthetic biology to transfer it to C3 crop plants
CO2 diffusion inside leaves von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Comparative genomic modeling of RNA structures and targeting
Comparative genomics and development of corals Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
Comparative genomics modeling of RNA structures and targeting Wen Group - Computational Biology of RNA regulation and genomics
Comparative, meta-analytic and empirical approaches to understanding the impacts of developmental environments on life-history evolution Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
Comparison of Escherichia coli in birds and humans Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Computational models of nerve conduction Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
Conservation Genetics of the Lord Howe Island Stick Insect Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Control of meristem differentiation and plant architecture in legumes Djordjevic Group - Root architecture, root nodule formation, nitrogen fixation, regulatory peptides, plant development, Rhizobium
Coping with temperature extremes: morphological constraints on leaf function in a warmer, drier climate Ball (Marilyn) Group - Ecophysiology of salinity and freezing tolerance
Coral development and comparative genomics Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
Coral regeneration Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development
Design and evaluation of novel antimalarial drugs Martin Group - Membrane transport proteins of the malaria parasite
Designing new channel inhibitors for treating chronic pain Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
Detection of fungal pathogens and their associated microbiome Schwessinger Group - Plants, fungi, evolution
Developing molecular tools for functional analysis of microRNA-mediated gene silencing Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
Development of a simple, inexpensive therapeutic cancer vaccine Fahrer Group - Immunology
Development of deep-sequencing analysis toolkit Wen Group - Computational Biology of RNA regulation and genomics
Development of the coral nervous system and its role in metamorphosis Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
Discovery of genome-wide RNA-switches Wen Group - Computational Biology of RNA regulation and genomics
Diseases of amino acid transport Broer Group - Membrane transport and nutrition
Disentangling climate and evolutionary controls over the temperature-dependence of leaf respiration Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Dissecting Rubisco catalysis in C3 and C4 plants Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Dissecting the defence responses activated by tomato receptors able to detect Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici infection Jones Group - Disease resistance
Distinguishing among patterns of extinction and speciation through geological and climatic change Crisp Group - Plant systematics and biogeography
Distribution of novel Escherichia species Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Diversity of Escherichia coli along the intestinal tract Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Do multidrug transporters play a role in Alzheimer’s Disease? Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
Drug resistance in the human malaria parasite Martin Group - Membrane transport proteins of the malaria parasite
Duetting and female song in Australian passerines Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
Dynamic architecture of plant thylakoid membranes between light and dark Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
E. coli within and among host dynamics in poultry Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Ecological processes in evolutionary radiations Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Ecological, social and food-security dimensions of Timor-Leste fisheries Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Ecology and evolution of coral- and seaweed-associated tropical reef fishes Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Ecology of the Silky Hairstreak butterfly and its attendant ant, a potential indicator of old growth forest Rowell Group - Population genetics, karyology and phylogeography of terrestrial invertebrates
Ecology, genetics and physiology of animal-plant interactions Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Ecophysiology of salinity and temperature tolerance in a changing world Ball (Marilyn) Group - Ecophysiology of salinity and freezing tolerance
Effect of endocrine disruptors on reproduction in daphniids Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Effector delivery by fungal rust pathogens
Effects of climate change on Australian bird species
Effects of climate change on Australian bird species Gardner Group - Avian ecology and climate change
Effects of climate change on avian morphology Gardner Group - Avian ecology and climate change
Effects of parental and grandparental age on offspring performance Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics, Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Electron transport and ATP synthesis in chloroplasts von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Elucidating the role of phenotypic plasticity and local adaptation in the evolution of Australian Pelargonium species Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Energy use and the plant canopy - measuring local respiration trends. Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world, Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption, Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Enhancing carotenoid levels in cereals by esterification Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Entropy as a novel determinant of photosynthetic structure and function Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Entropy, information theory and biodiversity Dewar Group - Entropy in biological and physical systems
Environmental drivers of fish energy budgets Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Environmental drivers of growth and mortality in larval fishes Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Environmental effects on photosynthesis of species with the C3-C4 intermediate photosynthetic pathway von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Environmental physiology of locusts Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Environmental risk assessment of genetically modified Alfalfa mosaic virus resistant white clover (Trifolium repens L.) Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Epigenetic integration of genomic and environmental information in honey bees Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
Epigenetics of brain plasticity Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
Epigenomics of brain wiring and behaviour in honey bees Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
Erythrocyte membrane modifications during malaria infection Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Escherichia albertii: an avian and human pathogen Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Evolution at extremes: Macroevolutionary responses to harsh environments Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology, Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Evolution of Australia's globally unique biodiversity hotspot Crisp Group - Plant systematics and biogeography
Evolution of salt tolerance in plants Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology
Evolution of scald and net form of net blotch Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Evolution of Shigella Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Evolution of the Australian Onychophora Rowell Group - Population genetics, karyology and phylogeography of terrestrial invertebrates
Evolutionary analysis of short read sequences Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Evolutionary biology of Australian reptiles and amphibians Keogh Group - Evolutionary biology & ecology of reptiles and amphibians
Evolutionary significance of early developmental environments: Interaction between maternal effects and offspring thermal environment on phenotypic development and fitness Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
Evolvability Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology
Evolving with sexually transmitted infections Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Examining Rubisco - Rubisco activase interactions. Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Explorations of evolution and adaptive regulation by testis-specific hairpin RNA-target interaction networks across insect genomes Wen Group - Computational Biology of RNA regulation and genomics
Exploring the evolutionary protein landscape of Rubisco Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Expression of modified tobacco and foreign Rubiscos in tobacco chloroplasts Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Factors affecting Perigord truffle production in Australia Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Factors impacting gene silencing efficacy in plants Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
Feeding and ecology of grapevine scales Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Fiddler crabs: current projects Backwell Group - Behavioural ecology of fiddler crabs
Fiddler crabs: sex, territoriality and beyond Backwell Group - Behavioural ecology of fiddler crabs
Flavonoid functions in nitrogen-fixing symbioses Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Food matters - Studying and disentangling the interconnection of monocultures, the microbiome and honey bee health Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Function of molecular chaperones in the export and display of parasite proteins Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Functional characterisation of novel autotransporter proteins Leyton Group - Assembly, function, and applications of nanoscale bacterial surface structures
Functional characterisation of the flax rust fungus AvrP and AvrL2 effector proteins Jones Group - Disease resistance
Functional genomics of serotype-converting bacteriophages of Shigella flexneri Verma Group - Bacterial and bacteriophage genetics, and vaccine development
Fungal bioinformatics Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Fungal effector uptake into plant cells Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Fungal genomics, evolution, and host adaptation Schwessinger Group - Plants, fungi, evolution
Gene regulation by cell-type specific TFs controlling neural cell fate specification. Wen Group - Computational Biology of RNA regulation and genomics
Genes, diet and environment Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
Genetics and evolution of variation in chemical defence against herbivores Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Genetics to improve production of essential oils from Australian trees Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Genital evolution in insects Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Genome wide association mapping Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption
Genotypic variation in Rubisco between diverse wheats Evans Group - Physiology of photosynthesis; interactions with nitrogen
Global patterns of biodiversity Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Habitat quality as a driver of fisheries productivity on macroalgal reefs Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Have megajournals changed the way that science is done? Lanfear Group - Mutation, molecular evolution and phylogenetics
Honours and PhD student research in plant ecology and ecophysiology Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Honours projects are now available to study a wide range of topics in biosecurity and pathogenesis Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
Host social structure and the clonal composition of bacterial populations Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
How do animals learn about poisonous plants? Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
How do biological molecules distinguish between ions? Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
How do climate-related changes in tidal patterns affect the foraging time and breeding behaviour of shorebirds?
How do effector proteins from necrotrophic fungi cause disease in plants Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
How do effectors from plant pathogens cause disease - a structural biology apporach Williams Group - Plant structural immunology
How do RNA binding proteins find the right partner? Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
How does P-glycoprotein confer resistance to so many anti-cancer drugs? Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
How does pfCRT confer drug resistance to malaria? Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
Identification and characterisation of membrane transport proteins Martin Group - Membrane transport proteins of the malaria parasite
Identification and functional characterisation of flax rust effectors Jones Group - Disease resistance
Identification and functional characterisation of the Fusarium oxysporum Avr7 effector gene. Jones Group - Disease resistance
Identification of 2000 novel protein isoforms in the human and mouse genomes Fahrer Group - Immunology
Identification of molecular mechanisms of action and direct target genes of developmental signalling pathways in sponges Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development
Identification of signal transduction and accessory protein requirements for resistance responses mediated by the tomato I gene for Fusarium wilt resistance. Jones Group - Disease resistance
Identification of target genes of developmental transcription factors Brachyury, Gata and Caudal in sponges Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development
Identifying general rules why species differ in their sensitivity to climate variability
Impact of early thermal environments on thermal behaviour and physiology in lizards Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
Implications of habitat patch dynamics for reef fish diversity Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Improving C4 photosynthesis by genetic manipulation
Improving drought tolerance in wheat by selectively inhibiting negative regulators of drought stress signalling Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Improving nitrogen use efficiency in cereals Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Infection of plants by rust fungi Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Insect ecology, morphology or physiology Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Insect vision & navigation Zeil Group - Ecological neuroscience
Integrative taxonomy of Australian monsoonal herpetofauna Keogh Group - Evolutionary biology & ecology of reptiles and amphibians, Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Investigating the genetic architecture of thermal acclimation of leaf energy metabolism using GWAS Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world, Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption
Investigating the interactions between respiration and photosynthesis in leaf photosynthetic function Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Ion homeostasis in the malaria parasite Kirk Group - Membrane transport in parasites
Isotope effects and natural isotope abundance Tcherkez Group - Plant metabolic fluxes and interactions
Johne's and Crohn's disease: The role of Mycobacterium avium Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Kin selection and competition in cooperative breeders
Laboratory overview Rathjen Group - Plant immunity
Landscape genomics Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption
Leaf respiration under drought Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Limiting factors and impacts of climate change for endangered Australian orchids Peakall Group - Pollination, evolution and conservation
Linking intracellular communication to whole-plant stress responses Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Lipid flipping in vision: seeing is believing! Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
Manipulating CO2 transport with aquaporins to improve photosynthesis Evans Group - Physiology of photosynthesis; interactions with nitrogen
Maternal effects and phenotypic development in lizards Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
Membrane transport proteins of the malaria parasite and their roles in conferring drug resistance Martin Group - Membrane transport proteins of the malaria parasite
Metagenomics and the analysis of microbial genomes Huttley Group - Bioinformatics, molecular evolution of genomes
Microbial control of root developmental plasticity Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites, Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
MicroRNA target recognition; the role of the target RNA secondary structure. Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
Molecular biofuels Price Group - The cyanobacterial CO2 concentrating mechanism and the use of synthetic biology to transfer it to C3 crop plants
Molecular evolution and Phylogenetics Huttley Group - Bioinformatics, molecular evolution of genomes
Molecular tools to reveal protein function and identify drug targets Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Multi-trait plasticity: understanding temperature response of alpine plants in a warming world Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics, Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
New antibiotics that target membrane channels Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
New approaches to discovering biodiversity and understanding its response to climate change Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
New control methods for plant-parasitic nematodes Behm Group - Nematode molecular biology, Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
New molecular targets for drugs to treat human and animal nematode parasites Behm Group - Nematode molecular biology
non-coding RNA and micro RNA genes in plants Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Novel metabolite discovery and characterisation Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
Novel nutrient/metabolite transporters in apicomplexan parasites Kirk Group - Membrane transport in parasites, van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
Novel small molecule regulators of animal development Djordjevic Group - Root architecture, root nodule formation, nitrogen fixation, regulatory peptides, plant development, Rhizobium
Nutrition of free-ranging primates Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Olfactory pattern recognition in nematodes Behm Group - Nematode molecular biology
Optimising energy use efficiency to increase wheat yield Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Organic components of the coral skeleton Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
Out of the darkness: predicting rates of respiration of illuminated leaves along nutrient gradients Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Overcoming limitations in engineering the Rubisco small subunits in higher plant chloroplasts. Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Parent-offspring communication under the risk of predation Magrath Group - Behavioural ecology; acoustic communication; ornithology
Pathways of photosynthetic electron flow under environmental stress Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Patterns and correlates of extinction risk Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Peripheral isolates as hotbeds of adaptive diversity Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Pest resistance and sustainable plantation management of eucalypts Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
PhD projects are now available to study a wide range of topics in biosecurity and pathogenesis Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
Phenotypic plasticity and plant water use in a changing climate: a multi-species, multi-site investigation Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Phenotypic plasticity of an alpine plant in response to temperature (** POSTDOC and PHD POSITIONS AVAILABLE **)
Photoprotection and photoinactivation of Photosystem II Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Photoprotective functions of xanthophyll pigments in avocado Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Photosynthesis, food security and global change Evans Group - Physiology of photosynthesis; interactions with nitrogen
Phylogenetics of Eucalypt beetles Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Phylogenetics of microbiome Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Phylogenomic assessment of conservation priorities in two biodiversity hotspots: The Pilbara and Kimberley Keogh Group - Evolutionary biology & ecology of reptiles and amphibians, Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Phylogeny, biogeography and diversification of Australian plants Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology, Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Phylogeographic estimation of dispersal kernel Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Physics of pan evaporation
Physiological and molecular regulation of stomatal movement von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Phytophthora cell wall degrading enzymes Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Phytophthora pathogenicity Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Phytophthora zoospore adhesion Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Phytophthora zoospore motility Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Plant interactions and species distributions across climate gradients in the alpine zone: The role of shrubs Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Plant optimisation modelling Dewar Group - Entropy in biological and physical systems
Plasmodium falciparum lipid metabolism as a target for malaria intervention strategies Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Population structure of the New Zealand green-lipped mussel Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Processes of community assembly Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology
Productivity of tropical macroalgal reefs in a changing climate Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Projects in science education Howitt Group - Transporter structure and function
Protein function in plant immunity Rathjen Group - Plant immunity
Quantitative genetics of fitness in wild populations
Quorum sensing signalling in root symbioses Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Rates of molecular evolution in parasites Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology
Redefining metabolic schemes in plant respiration Tcherkez Group - Plant metabolic fluxes and interactions
Redesign and engineering of the autotransporter β-barrel domain Leyton Group - Assembly, function, and applications of nanoscale bacterial surface structures
Reference-guided coral genome assembly Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Regulation of cricket salivary glands Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Regulation of rat reproduction in rice fields of south east Asia Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Responding to extreme climatic events
Riboflavin requirements by the intraerythrocytic stage of the human malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum Saliba Group - Physiology and biochemistry of the malaria parasite
Role of poisonous plants in the foraging ecology of marsupials Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Roles of RNA-binding protein Elav family in regulating alternative polyadenylation in the central nervous system Wen Group - Computational Biology of RNA regulation and genomics
Rust resistance in Australian Myrtaceae Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Salinity tolerance along an aridity gradient: linking physiological processes with morphological constraints on leaf function in mangroves Ball (Marilyn) Group - Ecophysiology of salinity and freezing tolerance
Scrutinizing the influence of temperature on Rubisco catalysis Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Sediment-macroalgae community dynamics on tropical reefs Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Sexual selection and colour signals
Sexual selection and the evolution of sex roles Jennions Group - Behavioural and reproductive ecology
Sexual selection in changing in environments Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Sexual selection in the field cricket Teleogryllus commodus Jennions Group - Behavioural and reproductive ecology
Shigella virulence and vaccine development Verma Group - Bacterial and bacteriophage genetics, and vaccine development
Skeleton formation in soft corals and calcareous sponges Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development
Snowmelt timing and summer drought in the alpine zone: what strategies do alpine plants use to cope? Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Speciation in co-evolved taxa: sexually-deceptive orchids and their mycorrhizal symbionts Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Species discovery and refugia in the monsoonal tropics Keogh Group - Evolutionary biology & ecology of reptiles and amphibians, Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Sponge and coral microbiomes Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development , Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Statistical methods of sequence divergence Huttley Group - Bioinformatics, molecular evolution of genomes
Structural and functional analysis of glucosyl and O-acetyl transferases of Shigella flexneri Verma Group - Bacterial and bacteriophage genetics, and vaccine development
Student opportunites in the phenomic analysis of CO2 acquisition by cyanobacteria Price Group - The cyanobacterial CO2 concentrating mechanism and the use of synthetic biology to transfer it to C3 crop plants
Student opportunities in molecular analysis of CO2 acquisition by cyanobacteria Price Group - The cyanobacterial CO2 concentrating mechanism and the use of synthetic biology to transfer it to C3 crop plants
Student projects - additional topics for the future Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Student projects in thylakoid function and structure Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Student research projects in CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Student research projects in tumour immunology and liposome targeting Altin Group - Tumour immunology and liposome targeting group
Studies on the biochemical regulation of C3 and C4 photosynthesis von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Studying pathogen proteins that cause disease Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
Synthetic nanotubes to mimic biological ion channels Chung Group - Biophysics of ion channels
Targeting ion transport in apicomplexan parasites with new generation antimalarials Kirk Group - Membrane transport in parasites, van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites, Lehane Group - Antimalarial drug action and resistance
The bioinformatic methods of epigenomic data analysis Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
The biology of the apicoplast and mitochondrion in apicomplexan parasites van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
The causes and consequences of dispersal in seed beetles Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
The causes and effects of mortality in tropical Australian trees Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
The chemical, biochemical, genetic and ecological basis of pollinator-driven speciation in Australian orchids Peakall Group - Pollination, evolution and conservation
The colon environment as a determinant of E. coli diversity Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
The directed evolution of RuBisCO Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
The ecology and evolution of aposematism Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
The evolution and functional sigificance of leaf shape Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
The evolution of cooperative behaviour in Rabbit fish Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
The evolution of genital size in mosquitofish Jennions Group - Behavioural and reproductive ecology
The evolution of mouth markings in estrildid finches Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
The evolution of song in female birds Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
The impact of climate change on inter-specific interactions Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
The impact of DNA sequence variants on epigenetic processes and their capacity to respond to contrasting environmental inputs Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
The impact of transposon variation on the evolvability of grasses Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption, Furbank Group – Improving photosynthesis and crop yield
The role of amino acids in diabetes Broer Group - Membrane transport and nutrition
The role of hormones in parental care Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
The role of N-terminal post-translational modifications of the tobacco Rubisco large subunit Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
The role of phospholipid flippases in the immune system Broer Group - Membrane transport and nutrition
The role of RNA binding proteins in post-transcriptional gene regulation and plant biology. Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
The transport game – modelling the physiology of cells Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
The unique cell biology of Toxoplasma gondii van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
The Williams Plant Structural Immunology Group - Student Projects
Theory and application of Maximum Entropy Production Dewar Group - Entropy in biological and physical systems
Thermal acclimation, metabolism and thermal physiology in lizards Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
To what degree does autotransporter folding inside the bacterial cell resemble autotransporter folding in bulk solution? Leyton Group - Assembly, function, and applications of nanoscale bacterial surface structures
Transcriptome and genome sequencing of the coral, Acropora millepora Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
TREASURE (Teaching Research: Evaluating Assessment Strategies for Undergraduate Research Projects) Howitt Group - Transporter structure and function
Tree water use, bushfires, and the implications for urban and rural water supplies Farquhar Group - Coordination of CO2 fixation and transpiration in plants
Trophic ecology of tropical riverine and coastal sharks Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Uncovering the hare microbiome Rathjen Group - Plant immunity, Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics, Schwessinger Group - Plants, fungi, evolution
Understanding chloroplast/nuclear signaling and response pathways which determine photosynthetic capacity Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Understanding how drought affects the risk of increased mortality in tropical rain forests Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Understanding range limits and plant migration in response to climate change in Neotropical montane forests: moving from observational models to mechanisms Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Understanding the cellular and genetic basis of differences in photosynthetic leaf capacity between Arabidopsis and a close mustard relative Hirschfeldia incana Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Understanding the proteins responsible for our sense of touch Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
Understanding the role of peptide hormones in determining root architecture Djordjevic Group - Root architecture, root nodule formation, nitrogen fixation, regulatory peptides, plant development, Rhizobium
Unravelling novel Rubisco structures in algae Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Use of a tobacco Pathogenesis-related Protein-5 (PR-5) promoter: β glucuronidase (GUS) reporter system to study plant defence activation in response to phytohormones, abiotic stresses and biotic inducers. Jones Group - Disease resistance
Using approximate Bayesian computation to infer ancestral population size of pre-Columbian North American human populations Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Visual ecology and colour signals
Visual tools for underwater observation of aquatic species Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Vitamin utilisation by malaria parasites Saliba Group - Physiology and biochemistry of the malaria parasite
Vocal mimicry and display Magrath Group - Behavioural ecology; acoustic communication; ornithology
What are novel mechanisms for regulating transcription, RNA turnover and protein translation Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Wheat immunity and applied synthetic biology Rathjen Group - Plant immunity
Where physics and maths meet biology Dewar Group - Entropy in biological and physical systems
Why are biodiversity hotspots found where they are?
Why is Rubisco from red algae better at CO2-fixation than Rubisco from crop plants? Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Wolbachia infection of honey bee parasites Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics

Updated:  17 October 2018/Responsible Officer:  Director RSB/Page Contact:  Webmaster RSB