Projects

Title Group Research themes
Acacia evolution: why do some species evolve faster than others? Lanfear Group - Mutation, molecular evolution and phylogenetics
New methods in phylogenetics Lanfear Group - Mutation, molecular evolution and phylogenetics
Reading the history of mutations in individual plants Lanfear Group - Mutation, molecular evolution and phylogenetics
*PhD 2020* Ecological population genomics of an Australian song-bird Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics, Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
*PhD 2020* Keep on growing? Individual dynamics of growth, parasites and ageing in wild kangaroos Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics
1. Shigella virulence and vaccine development Verma Group - Bacterial and bacteriophage genetics, and vaccine development
2. Serotype-converting bacteriophages and O-antigen modification in Shigella flexneri Verma Group - Bacterial and bacteriophage genetics, and vaccine development
3. Caenorhabditis elegans as a potential animal model to study host-pathogen interactions Verma Group - Bacterial and bacteriophage genetics, and vaccine development
3D modelling of navigation environments Zeil Group - Ecological neuroscience
A changing climate and coastal marine ecosystem function Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
A molecular view of Australian biodiversity - exploring insect genomes for major shifts in functional genes Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
A synthetic biology approach to supercharging plant CO2 fixation Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
A unique non-human model for the evolution of musical tool use: drumming by the palm cockatoo Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
Abiotic stress signalling, developmental programming and plant adaptation Masle Group - Environmental sensing, systemic signalling and development: plant resilience to drought and changing climate
Above and below-ground specialization in Australian orchids Peakall Group - Pollination, evolution and conservation
Acoustic communication in birds Magrath Group - Behavioural ecology; acoustic communication; ornithology
Adaptations of solid tumours to their environment Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
Alarm signals and interspecific eavesdropping Magrath Group - Behavioural ecology; acoustic communication; ornithology
Amazalert: raising the alert about critical feedbacks between climate and land use change in Amazonia Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Analysis of gene expression Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Analysis of population dynamics using bioacoustic monitoring Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Anatomical coordination of water supply and demand Farquhar Group - Coordination of CO2 fixation and transpiration in plants
Apicoplast and mitochondrial metabolism in apicomplexan parasites van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
Aquatic conservation ecology Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Aquatic ecosystem ecology Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Are evolutionary refugia traps for endemic species? Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Australian Mountain Research Facility (AMRF, ARC LIEF project) Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology, Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption
Avian ecology and climate change Gardner Group - Avian ecology and climate change
Beating the heat? Population genomics of climate change in Australian birds Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Behaviour, morphology and ecology of fishes in extreme environments Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Bioinformatic / Computational methods Huttley Group - Bioinformatics, molecular evolution of genomes
Bioinformatics and gene discovery in wheat rust pathogens Rathjen Group - Plant immunity
Bioinformatics Summer Scholarship projects Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
Biological controls on soil respiration and its climatic response across a large tropical elevation gradient Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Biologically inspired membranes for the efficient desalination of water Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
Building resilience to change for mammals in a multi-use landscape
Building resilience to change for mammals in a multi-use landscape Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Can cooperative species better handle environmental variability?
Can inbreeding avoidance cause the evolution of sex-biased dispersal? (ARC Discovery Grant) Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics
Can plants adapt their CO2-fixation capacity in response to climate change? Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Can seedling screens of energy use efficiency in wheat transfer to yield in the field? Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption, Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids, Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Cancer metabolism Broer Group - Membrane transport and nutrition
Carbon and water cycling in tropical rainforest Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Carotenoid derivatives as chloroplast signals Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Carry-over effects of climate on Australian Birds Gardner Group - Avian ecology and climate change
Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
Cell specific activation of plant hormones Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Cellular adaptations that allow the transmission and survival of Plasmodium falciparum when taken up by the mosquito Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Characterising the Zymospetoria tritici - wheat interaction Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
Characterization of low and high CO2 sensitive Arabidopsis photosynthetic mutants Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Characterization of low CO2 sensitive Arabidopsis photosynthetic mutants Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Characterizing the mRNA-protein “interactome” of plants Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
Chemical mechanism of Rubisco catalysis Tcherkez Group - Plant metabolic fluxes and interactions
Chromosomal evolution in the Social huntsman spider Delena cancerides Rowell Group - Population genetics, karyology and phylogeography of terrestrial invertebrates
Chromosome condensation and T cell development Fahrer Group - Immunology
CLIMATE CHANGE Backwell Group - Behavioural ecology of fiddler crabs
Climate change and carbon gain in Antarctic mosses Ball (Marilyn) Group - Ecophysiology of salinity and freezing tolerance
Climate change and ecosystem structure, function and composition Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Climate change and leaf-eating mammals Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Co-evolution between Australian cuckoos and their hosts Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
CO2 acquisition by cyanobacteria and plants, and impact of climate change Price Group - The cyanobacterial CO2 concentrating mechanism and the use of synthetic biology to transfer it to C3 crop plants
CO2 diffusion inside leaves von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Comparative genomics and development of corals Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
Comparative, meta-analytic and empirical approaches to understanding the impacts of developmental environments on life-history evolution Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
Computational models of nerve conduction Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
Conservation Genetics of the Lord Howe Island Stick Insect Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Control of meristem differentiation and plant architecture in legumes Djordjevic Group - Root architecture, root nodule formation, nitrogen fixation, regulatory peptides, plant development, Rhizobium
Coping with temperature extremes: morphological constraints on leaf function in a warmer, drier climate Ball (Marilyn) Group - Ecophysiology of salinity and freezing tolerance
Coral development and comparative genomics Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
Coral regeneration Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development
Design and evaluation of novel antimalarial drugs Martin Group - Transporters in drug resistance, animal behaviour, & agriculture
Designing new channel inhibitors for treating chronic pain Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
Detection of fungal pathogens and their associated microbiome Schwessinger Group - Plants, fungi, evolution
Developing molecular tools for functional analysis of microRNA-mediated gene silencing Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
Development of a simple, inexpensive therapeutic cancer vaccine Fahrer Group - Immunology
Development of the coral nervous system and its role in metamorphosis Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
Diseases of amino acid transport Broer Group - Membrane transport and nutrition
Disentangling climate and evolutionary controls over the temperature-dependence of leaf respiration Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Dissecting Rubisco catalysis in C3 and C4 plants Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Dissecting the defence responses activated by tomato receptors able to detect Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici infection Jones Group - Disease resistance
Distinguishing among patterns of extinction and speciation through geological and climatic change Crisp Group - Plant systematics and biogeography
Distribution of novel Escherichia species Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Diversity of Escherichia coli along the intestinal tract Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Do multidrug transporters play a role in Alzheimer’s Disease? Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
Do repetitive elements contribute to variation in chromosome structure between populations? Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics, Rowell Group - Population genetics, karyology and phylogeography of terrestrial invertebrates
Drug resistance in the human malaria parasite Martin Group - Transporters in drug resistance, animal behaviour, & agriculture
Duetting and female song in Australian passerines Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
Dynamic architecture of plant thylakoid membranes between light and dark Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
E. coli within and among host dynamics in poultry Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Ecological processes in evolutionary radiations Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Ecological, social and food-security dimensions of Timor-Leste fisheries Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Ecology and evolution of coral- and seaweed-associated tropical reef fishes Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Ecology of the Silky Hairstreak butterfly and its attendant ant, a potential indicator of old growth forest Rowell Group - Population genetics, karyology and phylogeography of terrestrial invertebrates
Ecology, genetics and physiology of animal-plant interactions Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Ecophysiology of salinity and temperature tolerance in a changing world Ball (Marilyn) Group - Ecophysiology of salinity and freezing tolerance
Effect of endocrine disruptors on reproduction in daphniids Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Effector delivery by fungal rust pathogens Rathjen Group - Plant immunity
Effects of climate change on Australian bird species Gardner Group - Avian ecology and climate change, Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics
Effects of climate change on Australian bird species Gardner Group - Avian ecology and climate change
Effects of climate change on avian morphology Gardner Group - Avian ecology and climate change
Effects of parental and grandparental age on offspring performance Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics, Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Electron transport and ATP synthesis in chloroplasts von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Energy use and the plant canopy - measuring local respiration trends. Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world, Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption, Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Engineering aquaporins Byrt Group – Engineering plant membrane proteins and solute transport to increase yield security
Enhancing carotenoid levels in cereals by esterification Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Entero-pathogenic E. coli in Flying Foxes Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Entropy as a novel determinant of photosynthetic structure and function Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Environmental drivers of fish energy budgets Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Environmental drivers of growth and mortality in larval fishes Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Environmental effects on photosynthesis of species with the C3-C4 intermediate photosynthetic pathway von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Environmental physiology of locusts Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Epigenetic integration of genomic and environmental information in honey bees Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
Epigenetics of brain plasticity Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
Epigenomics of brain wiring and behaviour in honey bees Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
Erythrocyte membrane modifications during malaria infection Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Escherichia albertii: an avian and human pathogen Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Evolution at extremes: Macroevolutionary responses to harsh environments Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology, Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Evolution of Australia's globally unique biodiversity hotspot Crisp Group - Plant systematics and biogeography
Evolution of Genome Size in E. coli.
Evolution of salt tolerance in plants Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology
Evolution of scald and net form of net blotch Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Evolution of Shigella Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Evolution of the Australian Onychophora Rowell Group - Population genetics, karyology and phylogeography of terrestrial invertebrates
Evolutionary analysis of short read sequences Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Evolutionary biology of Australian reptiles and amphibians Keogh Group - Evolutionary biology & ecology of reptiles and amphibians
Evolutionary significance of early developmental environments: Interaction between maternal effects and offspring thermal environment on phenotypic development and fitness Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
Evolvability Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology
Evolving with sexually transmitted infections Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Examining Rubisco - Rubisco activase interactions. Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Exploring the evolutionary protein landscape of Rubisco Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Expression of modified tobacco and foreign Rubiscos in tobacco chloroplasts Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Factors impacting gene silencing efficacy in plants Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
Feeding and ecology of grapevine scales Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Fiddler crabs: current projects Backwell Group - Behavioural ecology of fiddler crabs
Fiddler crabs: sex, territoriality and beyond Backwell Group - Behavioural ecology of fiddler crabs
Flavonoid functions in nitrogen-fixing symbioses Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Food matters - Studying and disentangling the interconnection of monocultures, the microbiome and honey bee health Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Function of molecular chaperones in the export and display of parasite proteins Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Functional characterisation of novel autotransporter proteins Leyton Group - Assembly, structure and function of bacterial nanomachines
Functional characterisation of the flax rust fungus AvrP and AvrL2 effector proteins Jones Group - Disease resistance
Fungal bioinformatics Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Fungal effector uptake into plant cells
Fungal genomics, evolution, and host adaptation Schwessinger Group - Plants, fungi, evolution
Genes, diet and environment Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
Genetics and evolution of variation in chemical defence against herbivores Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Genetics to improve production of essential oils from Australian trees Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Genital evolution in insects Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Genome wide association mapping Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption
Genomes on islands: Improving management of Australia's threatened mammals Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Genotypic variation in Rubisco between diverse wheats Evans Group - Physiology of photosynthesis; interactions with nitrogen
Global patterns of biodiversity Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Habitat quality as a driver of fisheries productivity on macroalgal reefs Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Hangry? Examining the link between metabolism, aggression and social behaviour Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics, Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology , Rowell Group - Population genetics, karyology and phylogeography of terrestrial invertebrates
Have megajournals changed the way that science is done? Lanfear Group - Mutation, molecular evolution and phylogenetics
Honours projects are now available to study a wide range of topics in biosecurity and pathogenesis Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
HONOURS/MSC PROJECTS: The evolution of plasticity in thermal tolerance Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Host social structure and the clonal composition of bacterial populations Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
How do animals learn about poisonous plants? Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
How do biological molecules distinguish between ions? Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
How do climate-related changes in tidal patterns affect the foraging time and breeding behaviour of shorebirds?
How do effector proteins from necrotrophic fungi cause disease in plants Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
How do effectors from plant pathogens cause disease - a structural biology apporach Williams Group - Plant structural immunology
How do RNA binding proteins find the right partner? Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
How does P-glycoprotein confer resistance to so many anti-cancer drugs? Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
How does pfCRT confer drug resistance to malaria? Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
Identification and characterisation of membrane transport proteins Martin Group - Transporters in drug resistance, animal behaviour, & agriculture
Identification and functional characterisation of flax rust effectors Jones Group - Disease resistance
Identification and functional characterisation of the Fusarium oxysporum Avr7 effector gene. Jones Group - Disease resistance
Identification of 2000 novel protein isoforms in the human and mouse genomes Fahrer Group - Immunology
Identification of molecular mechanisms of action and direct target genes of developmental signalling pathways in sponges Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development
Identification of signal transduction and accessory protein requirements for resistance responses mediated by the tomato I gene for Fusarium wilt resistance. Jones Group - Disease resistance
Identification of target genes of developmental transcription factors Brachyury, Gata and Caudal in sponges Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development
Impact of early thermal environments on thermal behaviour and physiology in lizards Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
Implications of habitat patch dynamics for reef fish diversity Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Improving C4 photosynthesis by genetic manipulation Furbank Group – Improving photosynthesis and crop yield, von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Improving drought tolerance in wheat by selectively inhibiting negative regulators of drought stress signalling Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Improving nitrogen use efficiency in cereals Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Infection of plants by rust fungi Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Insect ecology, morphology or physiology Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Insect vision & navigation Zeil Group - Ecological neuroscience
Integrative taxonomy of Australian monsoonal herpetofauna Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Investigating the genetic architecture of thermal acclimation of leaf energy metabolism using GWAS Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world, Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption
Investigating the interactions between respiration and photosynthesis in leaf photosynthetic function Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Investigating transcriptional and postranslational regulation of aquaporins Byrt Group – Engineering plant membrane proteins and solute transport to increase yield security
Ion homeostasis in the malaria parasite Kirk Group - Membrane transport in parasites
Isotope effects and natural isotope abundance Tcherkez Group - Plant metabolic fluxes and interactions
Johne's and Crohn's disease: The role of Mycobacterium avium Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
Kin selection and competition in cooperative breeders
Laboratory overview Rathjen Group - Plant immunity
Landscape genomics Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption
Leaf respiration under drought Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Limiting factors and impacts of climate change for endangered Australian orchids Peakall Group - Pollination, evolution and conservation
Linking intracellular communication to whole-plant stress responses Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Lipid flipping in vision: seeing is believing! Callaghan Group - Human disease and membrane transport
Living on the edge: how do Australian plants cope with extreme temperature? (ARC Linkage 2019-22) Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
LUCK Backwell Group - Behavioural ecology of fiddler crabs
Manipulating CO2 transport with aquaporins to improve photosynthesis Evans Group - Physiology of photosynthesis; interactions with nitrogen
Maternal effects and phenotypic development in lizards Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
Membrane transport proteins of the malaria parasite and their roles in conferring drug resistance Martin Group - Transporters in drug resistance, animal behaviour, & agriculture
Metagenomics and the analysis of microbial genomes Huttley Group - Bioinformatics, molecular evolution of genomes
Microbial control of root developmental plasticity Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites, Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
MicroRNA target recognition; the role of the target RNA secondary structure. Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
Molecular biofuels Price Group - The cyanobacterial CO2 concentrating mechanism and the use of synthetic biology to transfer it to C3 crop plants
Molecular evolution and Phylogenetics Huttley Group - Bioinformatics, molecular evolution of genomes
Molecular tools to reveal protein function and identify drug targets Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Multi-trait plasticity: understanding temperature response of alpine plants in a warming world (ARC Discovery 2017-20) Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics, Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
New antibiotics that target membrane channels Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
New approaches to discovering biodiversity and understanding its response to climate change Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
New control methods for plant-parasitic nematodes Behm Group - Nematode molecular biology, Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
New molecular targets for drugs to treat human and animal nematode parasites Behm Group - Nematode molecular biology
non-coding RNA and micro RNA genes in plants Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Novel metabolite discovery and characterisation Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
Novel nutrient/metabolite transporters in apicomplexan parasites Kirk Group - Membrane transport in parasites, van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
Novel small molecule regulators of animal development Djordjevic Group - Root architecture, root nodule formation, nitrogen fixation, regulatory peptides, plant development, Rhizobium
Nutrition of free-ranging primates Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Olfactory pattern recognition in nematodes Behm Group - Nematode molecular biology
Optimising energy use efficiency to increase wheat yield Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Organic components of the coral skeleton Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
Out of the darkness: predicting rates of respiration of illuminated leaves along nutrient gradients Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Overcoming limitations in engineering the Rubisco small subunits in higher plant chloroplasts. Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Parent-offspring communication under the risk of predation Magrath Group - Behavioural ecology; acoustic communication; ornithology
Pathways of photosynthetic electron flow under environmental stress Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Patterns and correlates of extinction risk Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Pest resistance and sustainable plantation management of eucalypts Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
PhD projects are now available to study a wide range of topics in biosecurity and pathogenesis Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
PhD STUDENT RESEARCH in plant ecology and ecophysiology Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Photoprotection and photoinactivation of Photosystem II Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Photoprotective functions of xanthophyll pigments in avocado Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Photosynthesis, food security and global change Evans Group - Physiology of photosynthesis; interactions with nitrogen
Phylogenetics of Eucalypt beetles Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Phylogenetics of microbiome Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Phylogenomic assessment of conservation priorities in two biodiversity hotspots: The Pilbara and Kimberley Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Phylogeny, biogeography and diversification of Australian plants Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology, Cardillo Group - Macroevolution, Macroecology and Biogeography
Phylogeographic estimation of dispersal kernel Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Physiological and molecular regulation of stomatal movement von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Phytophthora cell wall degrading enzymes Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Phytophthora pathogenicity Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Phytophthora zoospore adhesion Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Phytophthora zoospore motility Hardham Group - Plant pathogen interactions
Plasmodium falciparum lipid metabolism as a target for malaria intervention strategies Maier Group - Molecular mechanisms of malaria pathogenesis
Population structure of the New Zealand green-lipped mussel Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Processes of community assembly Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology
Productivity of tropical macroalgal reefs in a changing climate Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Projects in science education Howitt Group - Transporter structure and function
Protein function in plant immunity Rathjen Group - Plant immunity
Quantitative genetics of fitness in wild populations
Quorum sensing signalling in root symbioses Mathesius Group - Root microbe interactions - symbionts to parasites
Rates of molecular evolution in parasites Bromham Group - Macroevolution and macroecology
Redefining metabolic schemes in plant respiration Tcherkez Group - Plant metabolic fluxes and interactions
Redesign and engineering of the autotransporter β-barrel domain Leyton Group - Assembly, structure and function of bacterial nanomachines
Reference-guided coral genome assembly Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Regulation of cricket salivary glands Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Regulation of rat reproduction in rice fields of south east Asia Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Responding to extreme climatic events
Role of poisonous plants in the foraging ecology of marsupials Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Rust resistance in Australian Myrtaceae Foley Group - Animal-Plant interactions
Salinity tolerance along an aridity gradient: linking physiological processes with morphological constraints on leaf function in mangroves Ball (Marilyn) Group - Ecophysiology of salinity and freezing tolerance
Scrutinizing the influence of temperature on Rubisco catalysis Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Sediment-macroalgae community dynamics on tropical reefs Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Seed and seedling ecology Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
Sequencing the genome of an Australian Alpine plant (Hons/MSc with Top-UP**) Schwessinger Group - Plants, fungi, evolution, Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology, Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics
Sexual selection and colour signals
Sexual selection and the evolution of sex roles Jennions Group - Behavioural and reproductive ecology
Sexual selection in changing in environments Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
Sexual selection in the field cricket Teleogryllus commodus Jennions Group - Behavioural and reproductive ecology
Skeleton formation in soft corals and calcareous sponges Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development
Speciation in co-evolved taxa: sexually-deceptive orchids and their mycorrhizal symbionts Linde Group - Population genetics, evolution, phylogeography and molecular phylogenetics of fungi
Species discovery and refugia in the monsoonal tropics Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Sponge and coral microbiomes Adamska Group - Genomic and evolutionary basis of animal development , Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics
Statistical methods of sequence divergence Huttley Group - Bioinformatics, molecular evolution of genomes
Structural basis of cell adhesion in health and disease Brock Lab - Membrane structural biology, biochemistry and biophysics
Structural basis of drug resistance in the Malaria parasite Brock Lab - Membrane structural biology, biochemistry and biophysics
Structural basis of Resolvin mediated GPCR signalling Brock Lab - Membrane structural biology, biochemistry and biophysics
Student opportunites in the phenomic analysis of CO2 acquisition by cyanobacteria Price Group - The cyanobacterial CO2 concentrating mechanism and the use of synthetic biology to transfer it to C3 crop plants
Student opportunities in molecular analysis of CO2 acquisition by cyanobacteria Price Group - The cyanobacterial CO2 concentrating mechanism and the use of synthetic biology to transfer it to C3 crop plants
Student projects - additional topics for the future Atkin Group - Plant respiration in a changing world
Student projects in thylakoid function and structure Chow Group - Thylakoid structure and function
Student research projects in CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Student research projects in tumour immunology and liposome targeting Altin Group - Tumour immunology and liposome targeting group
Studies on the biochemical regulation of C3 and C4 photosynthesis von Caemmerer Group - CO2 fixation and water loss of leaves
Studying pathogen proteins that cause disease Solomon Group - Wheat biosecurity
SUMMER SCHOLARSHIPS: Phenotypic plasticity in response to temperature in Australian plants Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology, Kruuk Group - Evolutionary ecology and quantitative genetics
SYNCHRONY Backwell Group - Behavioural ecology of fiddler crabs
Synthetic nanotubes to mimic biological ion channels Chung Group - Biophysics of ion channels
Targeting ion transport in apicomplexan parasites with new generation antimalarials Kirk Group - Membrane transport in parasites, van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites, Lehane Group - Antimalarial drug action and resistance
The bioinformatic methods of epigenomic data analysis Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
The biology of the apicoplast and mitochondrion in apicomplexan parasites van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
The causes and consequences of dispersal in seed beetles Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
The causes and effects of mortality in tropical Australian trees Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
The colon environment as a determinant of E. coli diversity Gordon Group - Population biology of micro-organisms
The directed evolution of RuBisCO Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
The ecological and molecular basis of pollinator-driven speciation in Australian orchids Peakall Group - Pollination, evolution and conservation
The ecology and evolution of aposematism Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
The evolution and functional sigificance of leaf shape Nicotra Group - Plant physiological ecology, plant evolutionary biology, reproductive ecology
The evolution of cooperative behaviour in Rabbit fish Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
The evolution of genital size in mosquitofish Jennions Group - Behavioural and reproductive ecology
The evolution of mouth markings in estrildid finches Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
The evolution of song in female birds Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
The impact of climate change on inter-specific interactions Langmore Group - Avian evolutionary and behavioural ecology
The impact of DNA sequence variants on epigenetic processes and their capacity to respond to contrasting environmental inputs Maleszka Group - From molecules to behaviour
The impact of transposon variation on the evolvability of grasses Borevitz Group - Plant genomics for climate adaption, Furbank Group – Improving photosynthesis and crop yield
The role of amino acids in diabetes Broer Group - Membrane transport and nutrition
The role of hormones in parental care Head Group – Ecology and evolution of sex
The role of N-terminal post-translational modifications of the tobacco Rubisco large subunit Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
The role of phospholipid flippases in the immune system Broer Group - Membrane transport and nutrition
The role of RNA binding proteins in post-transcriptional gene regulation and plant biology. Millar Group - RNA biology and post-transcriptional gene regulation in plants
The transport game – modelling the physiology of cells Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
The unique cell biology of Toxoplasma gondii van Dooren Group - Cell biology and metabolism of apicomplexan parasites
The Williams Plant Structural Immunology Group - Student Projects Williams Group - Plant structural immunology
Thermal acclimation, metabolism and thermal physiology in lizards Noble Group - Animal ecophysiology and evolutionary ecology
To what degree does autotransporter folding inside the bacterial cell resemble autotransporter folding in bulk solution? Leyton Group - Assembly, structure and function of bacterial nanomachines
Transcriptome and genome sequencing of the coral, Acropora millepora Ball (Eldon) Group - The molecular basis of coral biology
TREASURE (Teaching Research: Evaluating Assessment Strategies for Undergraduate Research Projects) Howitt Group - Transporter structure and function
Tree water use, bushfires, and the implications for urban and rural water supplies Farquhar Group - Coordination of CO2 fixation and transpiration in plants
Trophic ecology of tropical riverine and coastal sharks Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Uncovering the hare microbiome Rathjen Group - Plant immunity, Rodrigo Group - Ecogenomics and bioinformatics, Schwessinger Group - Plants, fungi, evolution
Understanding chloroplast/nuclear signaling and response pathways which determine photosynthetic capacity Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Understanding how drought affects the risk of increased mortality in tropical rain forests Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Understanding range limits and plant migration in response to climate change in Neotropical montane forests: moving from observational models to mechanisms Meir Group - Tropical forest ecosystems
Understanding the cellular and genetic basis of differences in photosynthetic leaf capacity between Arabidopsis and a close mustard relative Hirschfeldia incana Badger Group - Photosynthetic functional genomics
Understanding the proteins responsible for our sense of touch Corry Group - Transport proteins and computational biophysics
Understanding the role of peptide hormones in determining root architecture Djordjevic Group - Root architecture, root nodule formation, nitrogen fixation, regulatory peptides, plant development, Rhizobium
Unravelling novel Rubisco structures in algae Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Use of a tobacco Pathogenesis-related Protein-5 (PR-5) promoter: β glucuronidase (GUS) reporter system to study plant defence activation in response to phytohormones, abiotic stresses and biotic inducers. Jones Group - Disease resistance
Using approximate Bayesian computation to infer ancestral population size of pre-Columbian North American human populations Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Using computer vision and machine learning to study honey bee behavior Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics
Using macroinvertebrates to determine water quality in the Mulloon Creek catchment Cooper Group - Insect physiology, salt and water regulation
Visual ecology and colour signals
Visual tools for underwater observation of aquatic species Fulton Group - Marine ecology and conservation
Vitamin utilisation by malaria parasites Saliba Group - Physiology and biochemistry of the malaria parasite
Vocal mimicry and display Magrath Group - Behavioural ecology; acoustic communication; ornithology
What are novel mechanisms for regulating transcription, RNA turnover and protein translation Pogson Group - Chloroplast to nuclear signalling: light, drought and carotenoids
Wheat immunity and applied synthetic biology Rathjen Group - Plant immunity
Why are biodiversity hotspots found where they are? Moritz Group - Evolutionary biogeography & conservation
Why is Rubisco from red algae better at CO2-fixation than Rubisco from crop plants? Whitney Group - Synthetic Photosynthesis - bioengineering enzymes to adjust carbon fixation
Wolbachia infection of honey bee parasites Mikheyev Group - Evolutionary genomics

Updated:  19 November 2019/Responsible Officer:  Director RSB/Page Contact:  Webmaster RSB