More about the Martin Lab

 

Media coverage

2017

2016

2014

2014

2014

2014

2014

2012

  • Understanding how to combat drug resistance. Australia's Nobel Laureates, Adventures in Innovation (2nd edition); page 148

2011

2010

2009

2006

  • Malaria Discovery, ‘News Scan’ article by The Sydney Morning Herald.
  • Malaria's taste for salt:  Danielle Cronin, The Canberra Times.

Lab awards and achievements

Rowena Martin

  • ARC Future Fellowship (Level 2, 2017-2020)
  • Nature and Nature publications best referees for 2015 (awarded March 2016)
  • NHMRC R.D. Wright Biomedical Fellowship (2013-2016)
  • Australian Museum Eureka Prize for Early Career Research (2010)
  • L’Oréal Australia For Women In Science Fellowship (2010-11)  [YouTube]
  • ACT Young Tall Poppy Science Award (2010)
  • NHMRC Early Career Biomedical Fellowship (2009-12)
  • ASP & ARC/NHMRC Research Network for Parasitology Award for Early Career Research (2007)
  • Australian Society of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology ComBio Student Poster Prize (2001)
  • Australian Postgraduate Award (to undertake a PhD at ANU)

Robert Summers (PhD student)

  • NHMRC CJ Martin Overseas Biomedical Fellowship (2017-2020)
  • Molecular Approaches to Malaria (MAM) Co-first Prize for Best Student Talk (2016)
  • ASBMB Fellowship (2015)
  • ASP Prize for Best 5-min Student Talk (2014)
  • Australian Postgraduate Award (to undertake a PhD at ANU)
  • ANU University Medal in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (2008)
  • ASP & ARC/NHMRC Research Network for Parasitology Student Poster Prize (2008)

Sashika Richards (PhD student)

  • Infection and Immunity Prize for Student Poster and 3-min Talk (2017)
  • Australian Postgraduate Award (to undertake a PhD at ANU)

Sarah Shafik (PhD student)

  • Best talk prize at the RSB Student Conference (2017)
  • Hiroto Naora Award for Student Academic Achievement (2017)
  • Runner-up talk prize at the RSB Student Conference (2014)
  • Australian Postgraduate Award (to undertake a PhD at ANU)

Simon Cobbold (PhD student)

  • ASP & ARC/NHMRC Research Network for Parasitology Student Poster Prize (2007)

Simone Babij (PhD student)

  • Australian Postgraduate Award (to undertake a PhD at ANU)

Vicky Zhang (PhD student)

  • Australian Postgraduate Award (to undertake a PhD at ANU)

Jamie Robertson (PhD student)

  • Australian Postgraduate Award (to undertake a PhD at ANU)

Rosa Marchetti (PhD student)

  • ASP & ARC/NHMRC Parasitology Network Researcher Exchange, Training and Travel Award (2010)
  • Australian Postgraduate Award (to undertake a PhD at ANU)

Tegan Dolstra (MPhil student)

  • Best poster prize at the ASMR New Investigator's Forum (2011)
  • ASP Student Prize for Best Poster at the XIIth International Congress of Parasitology (2010)
  • Second prize in the ANU ResearchFest Research Note competition (2010)
  • Australian Postgraduate Award (to undertake a PhD at ANU)

Alex Joule (Honours student)

  • ANU Honours Scholarship (2018)

 

Past lab members

ASC Students:

  • Megan Nash (2008)
  • Sashika Richards (2010)
  • Imogen Moran (2011)
  • Nicole Lancaster (2012)
  • Katriana Milne (2014)
  • Cassandra Doig (Semester 2 2014 & Semester 2 2015)
  • Vicky Zhang (Summer 2014-15 & Summer 2015-16)
  • Lydia Xinxin Zhang (Semesters 1 & 2, 2015)
  • Alex Joule (Semester 1 2016 & Semester 1 2017)
  • Michael Chang Park (2016)
  • Alice Patterson-Robert (Summer 2016-17)
  • Alanah Spillane (2017)
  • Mahakaran Sandhu (2017)
  • Lachie Deimel (2017)

Summer Scholars:

  • Alice Patterson-Robert (Summer 2016-17)
  • Rui Dong Shen (Summer 2016-2017)
  • Vicky Zhang (Summer 2015-2016)
  • Robyn Schenk (Summer Scholar 2012-13)
  • Valerie Goh (Summer Scholar 2012-13)
  • Kawthar Barkat (Summer Scholar 2011-12)
  • Michael Webster (Summer Scholar 2011-12)
  • Simon Hogg (Summer Scholar 2011-12)
  • Kim Nguyen (Summer Scholar 2008-2009)
  • Robert Summers (Summer 2007-2008)

Postgrads, Honours, and technicians:

  • Jamie Robertson (Masters of Science, 2017)
  • Vicky Zhang (Honours, 2017)
  • Robert Summers (PhD, 2017)
  • Simon Babij (Masters of Science, 2016)
  • Tegan Kahn (nee Dolstra) (Masters of Philosophy, 2014)
  • Isabel Jelbart (Technical Assistant, 2013)
  • Kawthar Barkat (Honours, 2012)
  • Eileen Baker (Research Assistant, 2008-2012)
  • Megan Nash (Research Assistant, 2010-2012)
  • Nicole Southi (Technical Assistant, 2012)
  • Simon Cobbold (PhD, 2011)
  • Nadine Tietze (Postdoc, 2011)
  • Rachel Slatyer (Research Assisstant, 2009-2011)
  • Tessa Attenborough (Technical Assistant, 2010)
  • Megan Nash (Honours, 2010)
  • Tegan Dolstra (Honours, 2009)
  • Robert Summers (Honours, 2008)
  • Melanie Bannister-Tyrrell (Technical Assistant, 2008)
  • Sankar Manchella (Honours, 2006)
  • Rosa Marchetti (Honours, 2005)

 

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

    Updated:  20 April 2018/Responsible Officer:  Director RSB/Page Contact:  Webmaster RSB